Related Contentin Bronx County
[…] (Carlton v.Quint (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 690, 697.)CCP § 2030.290(b) allows the propounding party to file a motion to compel responses tointerrogatories if a response has not been received. If responses are untimely, responding partywaives objections. (CCP § 2030.290(a).) Failure to respond to requests for admissions permits thepropounding party to move for an order deeming the admissions admitted. (CCP § 2033.280.) Thecourt shall grant the motion “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission havebeen directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response…in substantialcompliance with section 2033.220.” (CCP § 2033.280(c).)Here, O’Neill provides proof that she served responses on June 6, 2024—before Stargardt filed themotions.