Advance Auto Parts Stock Price | AAP Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)



New: Online Broker Comparison!Learn more about the best online brokers in our new comparison! Find out more!

On Friday 06/21/2024 the closing price of the Advance Auto Parts Inc. share was $66.16 on BTT.Compared to the opening price on Friday 06/21/2024 on BTT of $63.90, this is a gain of 3.42%.Advance Auto Parts Inc.'s market capitalization is $3.83 B by 59.62 M shares outstanding.

Is Advance Auto Parts stock a Buy, Sell or Hold?Advance Auto Parts stock has received a consensus rating of hold. The average rating score is and is based on 6 buy ratings, 65 hold ratings, and 4 sell ratings.
What was the 52-week low for Advance Auto Parts stock?The low in the last 52 weeks of Advance Auto Parts stock was 47.71. According to the current price, Advance Auto Parts is 137.77% away from the 52-week low.
What was the 52-week high for Advance Auto Parts stock?The high in the last 52 weeks of Advance Auto Parts stock was 88.56. According to the current price, Advance Auto Parts is 74.22% away from the 52-week high.
What are analysts forecasts for Advance Auto Parts stock?The 75 analysts offering price forecasts for Advance Auto Parts have a median target of 113.17, with a high estimate of 230.00 and a low estimate of 43.00. The median estimate represents a 58.08 difference from the last price of 65.73.

Advance Auto Parts Stock Snapshot

65.40

Bid

200.00

Bid Size

65.97

Ask

200.00

Ask Size

6/21/2024

Date

3:59 PM

Time

91,543.00

Volume

66.16

Prev. Close

66.28

Open

59.62 M

Number of Shares

65.15

Day Low

67.04

Day High

65.73

47.71

52 Week Low

88.56

52 Week High

65.73

2.25

Dividend in USD

3.69

Dividend Yield

122.35

P/E Ratio

98.89

Free Float in %

0.50

EPS in USD

42.34

Book Value per Share in USD

4.82

Cash Flow per Share in USD

Advance Auto Parts NewsMore News

TipRanks

Analysts’ Opinions Are Mixed on These Consumer Cyclical Stocks: Advance Auto Parts (AAP), Tractor Supply (TSCO) and CarMax (KMX)

TipRanks

TD Cowen Sticks to Their Hold Rating for Advance Auto Parts (AAP)

TipRanks

Hold Rating on Advance Auto Parts Amid Market Challenges and Strategic Shifts

TipRanks

Analysts Offer Insights on Consumer Cyclical Companies: Advance Auto Parts (AAP), Burlington Stores (BURL) and Chewy (CHWY)

Historical Prices for Advance Auto Parts

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

Advance Auto Parts Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 75

Buy Ratings: 6 Neutral Ratings: 65 Sell Ratings: 4

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 43.00 Median: 113.17 Highest: 230.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

Advance Auto Parts Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
06/20/24EvercoreMaintained Hold$73neutral
06/10/24MizuhoMaintained Hold$64neutral
05/30/24RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$65neutral
05/30/24Bank of America Merrill LynchMaintained Sell$55schlecht
05/30/24UBSMaintained Hold$70neutral
05/30/24EvercoreMaintained Hold$72neutral
05/29/24Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Hold$65neutral
05/24/24Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Hold$70neutral
04/16/24EvercoreMaintained Hold$78neutral
03/26/24EvercoreMaintained Hold$83neutral
03/19/24MizuhoMaintained Hold$78neutral
02/29/24RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$68neutral
02/29/24J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$68neutral
02/29/24Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$66neutral
12/13/23William BlairMaintained Holdneutral
11/16/23UBSMaintained Hold$62neutral
11/16/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$55neutral
11/16/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Hold$60neutral
11/16/23Goldman SachsMaintained Hold$73neutral
11/16/23Bank of America Merrill LynchDowngraded to Sell$43schlecht
11/13/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$60neutral
10/27/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$55neutral
09/08/23EvercoreMaintained Hold$75neutral
08/25/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Hold$71neutral
08/24/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$70neutral
08/24/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$75neutral
08/24/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Hold$80neutral
08/24/23Goldman SachsMaintained Hold$83neutral
08/22/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Hold$77neutral
08/18/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Hold$80neutral
07/10/23Atlantic EquitiesDowngraded to Sell$50schlecht
06/28/23NorthcoastMaintained Holdneutral
06/16/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$80neutral
06/05/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$70neutral
06/01/23UBSMaintained Hold$75neutral
06/01/23EvercoreMaintained Hold$80neutral
06/01/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$84neutral
06/01/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Hold$80neutral
06/01/23Stephens Inc.Maintained Hold$80neutral
06/01/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$69neutral
06/01/23Raymond James Financial, Inc.Downgraded to Holdneutral
06/01/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$76neutral
06/01/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$80neutral
06/01/23Goldman SachsDowngraded to Hold$82neutral
06/01/23J.P. MorganDowngraded to Hold$84neutral
05/26/23Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc.Maintained Hold$115neutral
05/17/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Buy$126gut
05/16/23UBSMaintained Hold$132neutral
05/15/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$125neutral
05/11/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$130neutral

Advance Auto Parts Estimates* in USD

20242025202620272028
Revenue11,30911,49111,71412,05812,408
Dividend1.251.281.001.001.00
Dividend Yield (in %)1.89 %1.93 %1.51 %1.51 %1.51 %
EPS3.664.404.936.227.22
P/E Ratio18.0915.0413.4210.649.16
EBIT372423467581660
EBITDA674727754910996
Net Profit218261294368428
Net Profit Adjusted217261298368428
Pre-Tax Profit291344386491570
Net Profit (Adjusted)298345384491570
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE3.594.184.576.167.15
EPS (GAAP)3.664.404.936.227.22
Gross Income4,7314,8674,9915,2355,411
Cash Flow from Investing-207-259-284-259-266
Cash Flow from Operations482535704669733
Cash Flow from Financing-142-167-264-60-60
Cash Flow per Share6.738.1010.59--
Free Cash Flow210213288--
Free Cash Flow per Share2.514.375.40--
Book Value per Share47.9950.0853.93--
Net Debt1,9991,9191,833--
Research & Development Exp.-----
Capital Expenditure216291317259266
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.4,3814,4554,5274,6544,751
Shareholder’s Equity2,6782,8493,0233,4663,834
Total Assets12,17712,56413,08813,32313,819
Previous Quarter
ending 03/31/24
Current Quarter
ending 06/30/24
Next Quarter
ending 09/30/24
Current Year
ending 12/31/24
Next Year
ending 12/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts2222222424
Average Estimate0.683 USD1.021 USD1.253 USD3.657 USD4.398 USD
Year Ago0.720 USD1.430 USD-0.820 USD0.500 USD3.657 USD
Publish Date5/29/20248/20/202411/12/2024--
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts2019192323
Average Estimate3,425 USD2,680 USD2,722 USD11,309 USD11,491 USD
Year Ago3,418 USD2,686 USD2,719 USD11,288 USD11,309 USD
Publish Date5/29/20248/20/202411/12/2024--

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

Income Statements in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales 11,287.61 11,154.72 10,997.99 10,106.32 9,709.00 9,580.55 9,373.78
Change of sales in % 1.19 1.43 8.82 4.09 1.34 2.21 -2.03
Gross profit on sales 4,523.50 4,937.27 4,903.77 4,484.78 4,254.75 4,226.11 4,085.05
Gross profit on sales change in % -8.38 0.68 9.34 5.41 0.68 3.45 -4.01
Operating income 114.38 753.81 902.93 800.12 679.48 663.68 599.29
Operating income change in % -84.83 -16.52 12.85 17.75 2.38 10.74 -25.95
Income before tax 31.85 648.69 805.93 651.02 637.75 555.26 520.26
Income before tax change in % -95.09 -19.51 23.80 2.08 14.85 6.73 -29.58
Income after tax 29.74 501.87 616.11 493.02 486.90 423.85 475.51
Income after tax change in % -94.08 -18.54 24.97 1.26 14.88 -10.86 3.90

Balance Sheet in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Total liabilities 10,481.10 9,340.20 9,065.92 8,280.12 7,699.44 5,489.84 5,067.11
Long-term liabilities per share 86.94 66.99 62.66 53.29 46.54 22.13 21.46
Equity 2,519.73 2,678.28 3,128.29 3,559.51 3,549.08 3,550.81 3,415.20
Equity change in % -5.92 -14.39 -12.11 0.29 -0.05 3.97 17.11
Balance sheet total 13,000.83 12,018.48 12,194.21 11,839.64 11,248.53 9,040.65 8,482.30
Balance sheet total change in % 8.17 -1.44 2.99 5.26 24.42 6.58 2.01

Key Data in USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales per share 189.36 183.72 170.49 146.46 136.43 129.48 126.48
P/E ratio (year end quote, basic EPS) 122.35 17.79 25.12 22.05 23.14 27.14 15.53
P/E ratio (ear end quote, diluted EPS) 122.35 17.79 25.12 22.05 23.14 27.14 15.53
P/E ratio (year end quote) 122.35 17.79 25.12 22.05 23.14 27.14 15.53
Dividend yield in % 3.69 4.08 1.35 0.63 0.15 0.15 0.24
Equity ratio in % 19.38 22.28 25.65 30.06 31.55 39.28 40.26
Debt ratio in % 80.62 77.72 74.35 69.94 68.45 60.72 59.74

Advance Auto Parts Insider Activity

NameDateshares tradedshares heldPricetype (sell/buy)option
Ferraro John Francis06/03/20242,530.2919,672.2465.21Buy No
Pertz Douglas A06/03/20242,530.2919,736.6365.21Buy No
Seboldt Thomas W06/03/20242,952.005,952.0065.21Buy No
Bailo Carla Jean06/03/20242,530.298,336.6865.21Buy No
Torres Sherice06/03/20242,530.296,416.5065.21Buy No
Smith Gregory L06/03/20242,952.002,952.0065.21Buy No
LEE EUGENE I JR06/03/20242,530.2972,166.7665.21Buy No
LEE EUGENE I JR06/03/20242,300.2674,467.0265.21Buy No
Jones Jeffrey J II06/03/20242,530.2911,763.0865.21Buy No
Soler Kristen L06/02/2024450.0015,690.0067.00Buy No
Torres Sherice04/25/202412.893,886.2175.14Buy No
Ferraro John Francis04/25/202454.8117,141.9675.14Buy No
Hilson Joan M04/25/202411.773,550.0675.14Buy No
LEE EUGENE I JR04/25/2024220.5569,636.4775.14Buy No
Pertz Douglas A04/25/202432.7217,206.3475.14Buy No
Valdez Arthur L Jr04/25/202416.925,093.9875.14Buy No
Jones Jeffrey J II04/25/202425.239,232.7975.14Buy No
Bailo Carla Jean04/25/202416.925,806.4075.14Buy No
Windom Brent03/26/20244,700.0010,000.0085.34Buy No
Word Herman L Jr03/20/20241,858.0010,448.0086.08Sell No
Windom Brent03/18/20242,617.005,300.0083.00Buy No
Bailo Carla Jean03/17/2024310.005,789.4881.19Buy No
Windom Brent03/14/20242,683.002,683.0080.57Buy No
Finley Tammy M03/13/20242,672.0025,542.0079.53Buy No
Soler Kristen L03/13/20242,672.0015,240.0079.53Buy No

Advance Auto Parts Dividend Calendar

Date Name Dividend *yield Currency
2023 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 2.25 3.69 USD
2022 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 6.00 4.08 USD
2021 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 3.25 1.35 USD
2020 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 1.00 0.63 USD
2019 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.15 USD
2018 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.15 USD
2017 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.24 USD
2016 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.14 USD
2015 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.16 USD
2014 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.15 USD
2013 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.22 USD
2012 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.34 USD
2011 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.34 USD
2010 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.36 USD
2009 Advance Auto Parts Inc. 0.24 0.59 USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

Advance Auto Parts Inc. Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report1.021 USD Q2 2024 Earnings Release08/20/2024
Earnings Report1.253 USD Q3 2024 Earnings Release11/12/2024
Earnings Report- Q4 2024 Earnings Release02/26/2025
Earnings Report- Q1 2025 Earnings Release05/28/2025

Advance Auto Parts Inc. Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Press Conference --05/29/2024
Earnings Report -0.590 USDQ1 2024 Earnings Release05/29/2024
Annual General Meeting -Annual General Meeting05/22/2024
Press Conference --11/15/2023
Press Conference --08/23/2023

Advance Auto Parts Profile

Advance Auto Parts, Inc. engages in the supply and distribution of aftermarket automotive products for both professional installers and do-it-yourself customers. It operates through the following segments: Advance Auto Parts/Carquest U.S., Carquest Canada, Worldpac, and Independents. The company was founded by Arthur Taubman in 1929 and is headquartered in Raleigh, NC.

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

7

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’sbalance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of creditrisk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes intoaccount day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

Advance Auto Parts Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat98.89
The Vanguard Group, Inc.11.46
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)11.21
BlackRock Fund Advisors9.05
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF6.66
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management)6.64
T Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (13F Subfiler)6.57
D. E. Shaw & Co. LP6.37
State Street Corp.4.51
D.E. Shaw & Co., Inc.3.92
T Rowe Price Mid Cap Value Fund3.80
Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss LLC3.74
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC3.28
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF3.13
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.2.72

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

Advance Auto Parts Management

NameJob
Elizabeth E. DreyerChief Accounting Officer & Controller
Ryan p. GrimslandChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Kristen SolerChief Human Resources Officer
Ken BushChief Merchant & Senior Vice President
Stephen J. SzilagyiChief Supply Chain Officer
Sri DonthiChief Technology Officer & Executive VP
Michael TankersleyDirector-Lease Administration
Herman L. WordEVP-U.S. Stores & Independents
Eugene I. LeeExecutive Chairman
Robert B. CushingExecutive Vice President-Professional
John F. F. FerraroIndependent Director
Gregory L. SmithIndependent Director
Thomas W. SeboldtIndependent Director
Douglas Allen PertzIndependent Director
Jeffrey J. JonesIndependent Director
A. Brent WindomIndependent Director
Carla J. BailoIndependent Director
Sherice R. TorresIndependent Director
Joan Holstein HilsonIndependent Director
Cathy CrowderPortfolio Manager
Jason BrownPortfolio Manager
Shane M. O'KellyPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Elisabeth EislebenSVP-Communications, IR & Community Affairs
Tammy Moss FinleySecretary, Executive VP & General Counsel
Erica FortuneSenior VP-E Commerce & Digital Marketing
Allison BubarSenior Vice President & General Manager-Diehard
Robert SperanzaSenior Vice President-Strategy & Transformation
Anthony A. IskanderTreasurer & Senior Vice President-Finance
Clifford MckissonVice President & Assistant General Counsel
Advance Auto Parts Stock Price | AAP Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Moshe Kshlerin

Last Updated:

Views: 5874

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (57 voted)

Reviews: 88% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Moshe Kshlerin

Birthday: 1994-01-25

Address: Suite 609 315 Lupita Unions, Ronnieburgh, MI 62697

Phone: +2424755286529

Job: District Education Designer

Hobby: Yoga, Gunsmithing, Singing, 3D printing, Nordic skating, Soapmaking, Juggling

Introduction: My name is Moshe Kshlerin, I am a gleaming, attractive, outstanding, pleasant, delightful, outstanding, famous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.